141 E Franklin Blvd, Gastonia, NC 28052Broker, not a lender · (980) 352-5262
(980) 352-5262Request a CallRequest
Sectors our partners fund

Business Financing by Industry in Gastonia, NC

A sector's cash cycle shapes which funding fits it. These pages set Gaston County Census figures for each sector beside the structures lending partners offer it. Halespring Business Capital is a broker, not a lender.

Halespring Business Capital connects you with lending partners; partners make credit decisions and set rates and terms.

Construction

Contractor financing for Gastonia and Gaston County, NC builders and trades: equipment, lines of credit and working capital, with county Census data.

Restaurants

Restaurant financing for Gastonia and Gaston County, NC: kitchen equipment, walk-in coolers, POS systems, working capital and credit lines.

Medical and Dental

Medical and dental practice financing in Gastonia and Gaston County, NC: imaging and chairs, clinic build-outs, and the insurance payment gap.

In short

Halespring Business Capital, a small-business funding broker in Gastonia, North Carolina, works with Gaston County businesses in sectors its lending partners fund, including construction, restaurants, medical and dental practices, and retail and wholesale. Each sector page pairs Census County Business Patterns figures with the structures that suit its cash cycle. Every credit decision belongs to a lending partner.

Gaston County, NC sectors by the numbers

Employer establishments by sector, Gaston County, NC, 2023
SectorEmployer establishmentsPaid employees
Retail trade63110,189
Other services5833,432
Health care and social assistance55212,855
Construction5104,258
Accommodation and food services4268,429
Professional, scientific and technical services3231,598
Manufacturing25815,262
Wholesale trade1982,747

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Manufacturing has relatively few establishments but the most employees and the largest payroll, about $904.5 million. Construction, by contrast, is made up mostly of small firms: 65.1 percent had fewer than five employees.

Retail and wholesale in Gaston County, NC

Retail trade had 631 employer establishments in Gaston County in 2023, more than any other sector, and wholesale trade 198 (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Another 1,286 retailers and 256 wholesalers had no paid employees in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024). Both tie up cash in stock before it sells, which is where inventory financing comes in. A separate retail page is planned once it clears the site's content review.

Businesses outside these sectors

Lending partners fund many other kinds of business. If yours is not listed, start with the comparison of six structures, or call (980) 352-5262 and describe the business. The Gastonia, NC page has more local figures. Halespring Business Capital does not arrange agriculture or trucking funding.

By Halespring Business Capital · Updated

Illustrative image

Bring a Cost and a Due Date

Call the Gastonia, NC number or send the short form. Tell us what has to be paid for and when, and we will say which structures are worth putting before lending partners.

Call